Where Americans settle in Europe: the official numbers by country

Eurostat counts the residence permits that European countries give to US citizens. Here they are for every EU and EFTA country, with what each count includes and what it leaves out. For what the State charges to settle in six of these countries see the fee comparison.

Figures last read on 28 October 2026.

The three numbers

91,615

First permits to US citizens in the EU in 2025

Eurostat's total for the 27 member states, +13.9% on 80,424 in 2024.

15,810

First permits in Spain in 2025, the most of any country

France is next with 15,388. France is second.

78,485

Permits held by US citizens in Germany on 31 December 2025

The largest stock in the EU and EFTA. Spain has 59,088. France is third with 43,948.

The ranking changes with the question. Spain leads for new permits. Germany leads for permits in force and also for people who receive US Social Security and live there, a count of residents that does not depend on citizenship.

Every country ranked by new permits in 2025

First permits are the permits issued for the first time during 2025 to US citizens. The next columns give the permits in force at the end of 2025, the Americans who took the citizenship of the country in 2024, and the people living there who draw US Social Security in December 2025. Each column counts something different, so read across with care.

US citizens in the 27 EU countries and the 4 EFTA countries. A letter after a figure is Eurostat's flag: b break in series, u low reliability, p provisional.
Country First permits 2025 First permits 2024 Change Valid permits on 31 December 2025 New citizens 2024 Social Security, December 2025
Spain 15,810 15,638 +1.1% 59,088 473 14,617
France 15,388 13,122 +17.3% 43,948 769 18,702
Germany 10,188 8,507 +19.8% 78,485 1,275 37,519
Denmark 8,712 5,183 +68.1% 10,094 108 2,503
Netherlands 7,339 6,732 +9.0% 34,663 599 6,208
Italy 6,858 5,049 +35.8% 40,681 824 25,804
Switzerland EFTA 4,583 4,351 +5.3% 19,827 396 7,265
Portugal 4,448 b 4,345 +2.4% 19,492 68 15,706
Ireland 3,644 u 4,773 u -23.7% 12,828 u 579 10,593
Czechia 3,478 2,901 +19.9% 10,981 27 1,877
Sweden 2,931 2,746 +6.7% 10,792 14 7,633
Belgium 2,217 1,946 +13.9% 9,068 270 2,629
Hungary 1,839 1,830 +0.5% 3,578 12 2,382
Austria 1,378 1,250 +10.2% 8,217 15 2,950
Poland 1,344 1,220 +10.2% 2,553 28 36,934
Norway EFTA 1,303 1,083 +20.3% 7,762 453 5,714
Finland 1,072 868 +23.5% 4,444 63 1,513
Greece 1,045 895 +16.8% 5,730 74 21,518
Romania 740 708 +4.5% 2,768 3 1,956
Slovakia 540 304 +77.6% 1,435 130 819
Malta 527 469 +12.4% 1,509 142 971
Luxembourg 424 505 -16.0% 1,767 48 not shown
Cyprus 372 257 +44.7% 1,250 106 not shown
Croatia 354 308 +14.9% 1,145 9 1,414
Iceland EFTA 352 333 +5.7% 1,085 19 not shown
Bulgaria 266 270 -1.5% 1,640 1 1,101
Lithuania 228 176 +29.5% 929 0 not shown
Slovenia 208 136 +52.9% 775 0 not shown
Latvia 151 162 -6.8% 811 21 not shown
Estonia 114 124 -8.1% 1,182 2 not shown
Liechtenstein EFTA 20 29 -31.0% 71 1 not shown
European Union - 27 countries (from 2020) (Eurostat total) 91,615 80,424 +13.9% 369,853 5,660 not given

The change column is our arithmetic on the two published figures. "No figure" is a cell Eurostat does not publish. "Not shown" means the SSA table does not list the country: it shows separately only countries with 500 or more beneficiaries (Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Slovenia, Iceland, Liechtenstein). The EU total is Eurostat's own and does not include the EFTA countries.

Ten years in the eight largest countries

First permits issued to US citizens each year from 2016 to 2025, in the eight countries that issued the most in 2025. All eight panels share one scale, so a bar means the same number everywhere. France is in blue.

Spain8,085 in 2016, 15,810 in 2025

Peak 15,810 in 2025.

France6,935 in 2016, 15,388 in 2025

Peak 15,388 in 2025.

Germany12,190 in 2016, 10,188 in 2025

Peak 14,285 in 2018.

Denmark4,387 in 2016, 8,712 in 2025

Peak 8,712 in 2025.

Netherlands5,864 in 2016, 7,339 in 2025

Peak 7,418 in 2019.

Italy7,369 in 2016, 6,858 in 2025

Peak 9,078 in 2018.

Switzerland4,628 in 2016, 4,583 in 2025

Peak 4,829 in 2018.

Portugal501 in 2016, 4,448 in 2025

Peak 4,743 in 2023.

Embed this chart

Embed code

Paste this into the page where the chart should appear.

Copy as text

The figures and the source line, to paste into an article or a spreadsheet.

Switzerland has no published figure for 2019 and 2020, so those bars are empty. 6 of the 7 countries with a figure for both years issued fewer permits in 2020 than in 2019. We found no source that sets out why for each country, so we offer no reason for the dips or for any other change.

Show the figures as a table
First permits issued to US citizens (Eurostat migr_resfirst, all reasons)
YearSpainFranceGermanyDenmarkNetherlandsItalySwitzerlandPortugal
20168,0856,93512,1904,3875,8647,3694,628501
20178,6496,56912,3984,3596,5025,7174,687614
20189,0267,41414,2854,6526,9589,0784,829714
20199,6039,03013,5574,3777,4187,840no figure1,115
20206,1455,3877,5812,7234,3003,844no figure1,115
202110,5729,21410,4652,6985,5976,9914,1972,475
202211,06012,37311,0774,6896,7856,599 b4,5523,275
202312,809 b12,34110,2504,8356,9476,4534,4184,743
202415,63813,1228,5075,1836,7325,0494,3514,345
202515,81015,38810,1888,7127,3396,8584,5834,448 b

Why Americans received a first permit in 2025

Eurostat sorts first permits into four exclusive reasons. Each bar is the 2025 total of one country, split by reason, for the ten countries with the most permits.

First permits to US citizens in 2025 by reason (Eurostat)
  1. Spain 15,810
  2. France 15,388
  3. Germany 10,188
  4. Denmark 8,712
  5. Netherlands 7,339
  6. Italy 6,858
  7. Switzerland 4,583
  8. Portugal 4,448
  9. Ireland 3,644
  10. Czechia 3,478

EducationFamilyEmploymentOther

Embed this chart

Embed code

Paste this into the page where the chart should appear.

Copy as text

The figures and the source line, to paste into an article or a spreadsheet.

Education is the largest reason in France, Denmark, Ireland, Czechia. In France 7,303 of 15,388 permits were for education (47%). In Spain the largest reason is family. "Other" covers every permit that is not for education, employment or family.

Show the counts as a table
First permits to US citizens in 2025 by reason
CountryEducationFamilyEmploymentOtherAll reasons
Spain4,9795,2482,2733,31015,810
France7,3031,6112,2504,22415,388
Germany2,7813,2723,58854710,188
Denmark7,1016228711188,712
Netherlands2,1112,5562,2943787,339
Italy1,1952,6922,0848876,858
Switzerland1,5611,2141,731774,583
Portugal681,2155652,6004,448
Ireland1,7014777607063,644
Czechia2,1643793405953,478
Sweden1,1881,0445081912,931
Belgium3647738092712,217
Hungary4932994855621,839
Austria296547479561,378
Poland2283333903931,344
Norway378493379531,303
Finland230438310941,072
Greece854821773011,045
Romania3525128426740
Slovakia9125107299540
Malta557145356527
Luxembourg26146103149424
Cyprus429364173372
Croatia1815211371354
Iceland133971220352
Bulgaria141185480266
Lithuania32744379228
Slovenia25597648208
Latvia13572358151
Estonia3043374114
Liechtenstein1145020

What each count includes and leaves out

First permits (Eurostat migr_resfirst)

A first permit is a permit issued to a person for the first time. A permit also counts as first when at least six months passed between the old one expiring and the new one starting for the same reason. Eurostat defines a residence permit as any authorisation valid for at least 3 months that lets a third-country national stay legally. Where national law grants a long-stay visa instead of a permit, that visa is counted too. This is a flow: permits issued during the year, not people who stayed.

Valid permits (Eurostat migr_resvalid)

Permits in force on 31 December of the year, by the holder's citizenship. It is a stock of permits, not of residents. People under temporary protection are left out. A stay that needs no permit, such as a visit under 90 days, does not appear. Eurostat's definition of a third-country national is any person who is not a citizen of the Union, so an American who also holds an EU citizenship is not who these statistics are about.

New citizens (Eurostat migr_acq)

People who acquired the citizenship of the reporting country during the year, sorted by the citizenship they held before. Eurostat defines citizenship as a legal bond acquired through birth or naturalisation, by declaration, choice, marriage or other means under national law. Here the former citizenship is American. The latest year of the series is 2024, one year behind the permits.

Social Security beneficiaries (SSA table 5.J11)

The US Social Security Administration counts the people who receive a US Social Security benefit and live in each country. It counts people by place of residence and not by citizenship. They are retired workers, disabled workers, spouses, widows, parents and children. A country appears only when it has 500 beneficiaries or more. The table's source is the Master Beneficiary Record and US Postal Service geographic data. The worldwide total for December 2025 is 733,078, of which 273,631 live in Europe. Do not read these figures as the number of Americans in a country.

Limits to keep in mind

  • A first permit is counted once, in the year it is issued. A valid permit is counted on every 31 December on which it is in force. The two columns are not two views of one number.
  • Eurostat's metadata says German acquisition figures are rounded to the nearest multiple of 5 from 2018, and that Ireland's are suppressed below 5 persons.
  • Ireland's first permits carry the low reliability flag in most years, and some countries have breaks in their series. The flags are on the table above.
  • Statistics come from national authorities and are reported with national definitions, so two countries are comparable only up to the common Eurostat definition.
  • These figures cover the EU and EFTA. The United Kingdom and non-EFTA countries are outside this page.

How to cite these figures

Eurostat lets anyone reuse its statistics, commercially or not, as long as the source is named. For a dataset it asks for this form: Source: [DOI of the Eurostat dataset], [access date]. Our figures are extracts for US citizens. Cite the dataset you used and the day you read it, for example:

Source: https://doi.org/10.2908/MIGR_RESFIRST, 28 October 2026
Source: https://doi.org/10.2908/MIGR_RESVALID, 28 October 2026
Source: https://doi.org/10.2908/MIGR_ACQ, 28 October 2026

The figures on this page are Eurostat's values for US citizens, unchanged. The change column and the shares in the reasons chart are our arithmetic on them. The SSA figures are copied as published. Eurostat is not responsible for how this page presents its data.

The other source:

To cite this page:

EasyFranceNow, "Where Americans settle in Europe: official numbers by country", https://easyfrancenow.com/data/americans-in-europe, data read 28 October 2026.

Download all the figures as a CSV. Every row has its source, the query address, the day it was read and a flag for provisional values. The same columns as the France file.

Methodology

  • Eurostat. We read the datasets migr_resfirst (first permits by reason, length of validity and citizenship), migr_resvalid (valid permits on 31 December) and migr_acq (acquisitions of citizenship by former citizenship, age definition complete, all ages, both sexes, number), citizenship United States, every reporting country, from 2015 to the latest year, on 28 October 2026. Eurostat last updated them on 22 October 2026, 28 September 2026 and 27 March 2026. Definitions come from Eurostat's metadata files for residence permits and acquisitions of citizenship. Queries: first permits, valid permits, acquisitions.
  • Checking the rows. These datasets have seven or eight dimensions, so a wrong row is the likely mistake. The script reads the order of the dimensions from the answer and stops if it is not the one it selects with. We also compared 447 cells of the three datasets with the tables shown on the Eurostat Data Browser (default view, citizenship Total, read on 28 October 2026): there was no difference, flags included. Two values were checked against other sources: France's valid permits at the end of 2023 (38,181) and its first permits in 2024 (13,122, the Interior Ministry's own figure).
  • Countries. The 27 EU member states and Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland. We leave out the EU aggregates other than the 27-country total, the United Kingdom and Serbia.
  • Social Security. Table 5.J11 of the Annual Statistical Supplement, editions 2026 and 2025, read in a browser on 28 October 2026 because the page refuses automated readers. Its note says: "Countries with 500 or more beneficiaries are shown separately. The total and continent subtotals include all foreign residents."
  • Provisional values. A value is provisional when Eurostat flags it p or ep. A letter after a figure on this page is Eurostat's own flag.
  • What we do not do. We add no figure of our own, we sum no countries and we do not say how many Americans live in any country. The only totals are the ones Eurostat and the SSA publish.
  • Updates. Eurostat updates these datasets once a year. The date on this page is the day we last read the sources.

The same figures for France alone, with the Interior Ministry series, INSEE and the visa counts, are on Americans in France: the official numbers. For a comparison written for people planning a move, see France, Portugal or Spain for Americans. How we check facts in general is on how we verify.

What each number means: the definitions of every measure on these pages, from the publishers' own metadata.